Israeli Ambassador visits Cume Mosque in Azerbaijani region
Mr. Dan Stav has travelled to Ismayilli-Agsu- Shamakhi districts
Baku. 22 July. REPORT.AZ/ Israeli ambassador to Azerbaijan Dan Stav has made his first official visit to Ismayilli-Agsu- Shamakhi districts, Report was told in the Embassy of Israel to Azerbaijan.
The aims of the visit were threefold: to get a first-hand impression of the government efforts to diversify economy; to assess areas of mutual interest in order to develop sustainable cooperation between Israel and these three regions and to discuss with Azerbaijani counterparts ways to expand cooperation, especially in the fields of agriculture, tourism, water management and I.T.
Ambassador Stav stressed the importance of creating connection between Israeli companies and academic institutions with their counterparts in Azerbaijan. During the visit Ambassador held discussion with the heads of Executive Power of all three regions, visited Ivanovka settlement, Lahic village, wine production factory in Agsu, Shamakhi History and Ethnography Museum and was briefed about the work of the Shamakhi Astrophysical Observatory.
In the framework of the visit, Ambassador also has visited Cume Mosque and was briefed about tolerance of Islam, harmonies co-existence between different religions in Azerbaijan. He was deeply impressed by the efforts of the government to guarantee multiculturalism in Azerbaijan.