IPA CIS to send observers to presidential elections in Azerbaijan
Milli Majlis Chairman has sent invitation to IPA CIS Council
Baku. 13 February. REPORT.AZ/ Chairman of Milli Majlis (Azerbaijani Parliament) Ogtay Asadov has sent an invitation to the Chairperson of the IPA CIS Council, Chairwoman of the Federation Council of Russia Valentina Matvienko for the group of observers from the IPA CIS to participate in monitoring the preparation and holding the extraordinary presidential elections in Azerbaijan.
Report informs citing the IPA CIS press service.
In his letter, Ogtay Asadov emphasized that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to the further development and deepening of all-round ties with the CIS Interparliamentary Assembly, including in the sphere of monitoring elections and referendums.
The Interparliamentary Assembly will form and send a group of observers consisting of the parliamentarians of the states - participants of IPA CIS, as well as the staff of the IPA CIS Council Secretariat and experts of the International Institute for Monitoring Democracy Development, Parliamentarianism and Suffrage Protection of Citizens of IPA CIS Member Nations (IPA CIS IIMDD) to Azerbaijan.
Notably, extraordinary presidential elections will be held in Azerbaijan on April 11.