GUAM concerned about unresolved conflicts in member-states
Heads of Government of the GUAM member-states have expressed their deep concern over the unresolved conflicts in the territories of the GUAM Member States that undermine the sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of the internationally recognized borders of these states, the the Heads of Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Georgia, the Republic of Moldova and Ukraine said in their joint statement.
Report informs citing the GUAM statement that 'existence of the unresolved conflicts impede sustainable development and full-fledged regional cooperation, as well as pose serious threat to regional peace, security and stability'.
"Underscoring that the territory of a state cannot be the object of acquisition by another state, resulting from the threat or use of force and that the territorial acquisition, military occupation or annexation, resulting from such act shall be unanimously recognized as illegal," the joint statement reads.
The heads of governments stressed in this connection the urgency of the soonest settlement of the unresolved conflicts in the territories of the GUAM Member States on the basis of the norms and principles of international law, as enshrined in the UN Charter and the Helsinki Final Act and the provisions of the related UN Security Council Resolutions in full respect for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the States within their internationally recognized borders.
The GUAM members also proposes to use the geographical advantages of the GUAM area as an alternative natural bridge connecting Europe and Asia, as well as unleashing the economic, cultural and human potential of the GUAM Member States.
All the same, the heads of governments noted the importance of innovative IT platforms and modern digital technologies for the development for cooperation in different areas in particular in trade and transportation and digitalization of transport corridors is a high priority for simplification and acceleration of cargo flow.
In addition, the representatives of Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova agreed to expedite the preparation of the Feasibility Study for the GUAM TC.
Moreover, respective national authorities were charged with the task to facilitate and expedite the development of the GUAM Digital Trade Hub to provide commercial and business entities with the required information on customs, trade, transportation and tourism.