Governor of Kvemo Kartli: "Socio-political activity of Georgian Azerbaijanis increased"
Tbilisi. 10 November. REPORT.AZ/ In recent years, Georgian citizens of Azerbaijani origin have begun to play a more active role in the socio-political life of the country.
Georgian bureau of Report News Agency informs, Governor of Georgia's Kvemo Kartli-Borchali region Shota Rexviashvili, said at an event dedicated to the annual report of the Georgian Muslims Department.
He said that the Azerbaijanis living in Georgia, especially the Azerbaijani youth, demonstrate a great deal of activity in all the processes taking place in the country.”"I would like to mention the name of ethnic Azerbaijani Parikhanim Sofiyeva, a deputy in Georgia.She is the first woman-deputy in the Muslim world.This shows that the Azerbaijanis living in Georgia have historically been distinguished by their high-profile activities in the country's socio-political life.Azerbaijani youth is very active in Georgia and this is a praiseworthy thing.Of course, one of the most important conditions to be more active in all areas of society is learning the state language. "
Mr.Resvashvili said that the rights of national minorities are fully protected in Georgia:"Georgia has always distinguished by its religious and ethnic diversity.Different religions and nations have lived in peace, mutual respect and understanding throughout history”.