​FM: Karabakh conflict will be a priority for Austria's chairmanship in OSCE
Austria presented the priorities of its OSCE Chairmanship in 2017
Baku. 14 July. REPORT.AZ/ Austria presented the priorities of its OSCE Chairmanship in 2017.
Report informs, speaking at a meeting of the OSCE in Vienna, at the beginning of his speech Austria's Foreign Minister Sebastian Kurz outlined three main threats facing the OSCE region.
"First of all, it is deterioration of the military disputes. We have to work together to solve them. Secondly there are internal threats, such as radicalism and terrorism. Thirdly, the loss of confidence among OSCE members, which was clearly demonstrated during the conflict in eastern Ukraine", he said.
Kurz stressed that the conflict in Ukraine would remain a priority for Austria's presidency. At the same time, he added that "it is also true for other unresolved conflicts in the OSCE region," noting the dangerous escalation of violence in Nagorno-Karabakh. He called to continue dialogue to achieve progress in resolving these conflicts, including the conflict in Transnistria, Abkhazia, etc.
Also, Kurz touched on the problem of migration in Europe, noting that efforts should be made to solve this problem.
On January 1, 2017 the OSCE chairmanship will pass from Germany to Austria.