Vaira Vīķe-Freiberga: International community not able to resolve frozen conflicts in present circumstances
For more than 20 years, there is absolutely no progress in resolving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict
Riga. 20 May. REPORT.AZ/ International community is not able to resolve frozen conflicts in the present circumstances.
Report was told by the former president of Latvia, Vaira Vīķe-Freiberga.
"I am afraid that the attitude of the international community regarding the resolution of frozen conflicts is very weak. There is OSCE Minsk Group, which was set up to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and resolve the situation with the occupied territories of Azerbaijan since the independence gained by two countries.There are countries that are involved in the settlement of this conflict, however, situation remains the same for more than 20 years, and there is absolutely no progress in its settlement, "- said the ex-president of Latvia.
She recalled that there was some progress in the settlement of the Transnistrian conflict and the conflict in Georgia.
She said that there is an occupation in Ukraine by another country and that there is a large amount of evidence.
"From the moment when Russia become a permanent member of the UN Security Council, we cannot hope for the United Nations in dealing with such situations.
I'm afraid that in 2015 the international community is not in the best shape for the settlement of frozen conflicts.Because one country has a veto in the UN Security Council", said Vaira Vīķe-Freiberga.