EU Special Representative visited IDPs camp in Barda district of Azerbaijan
European guests also visited secondary school of the displaced persons
Barda. 27 October. REPORT.AZ/ A delegation led by European Union (EU) Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia, Herbert Salber has visited Barda region of Azerbaijan.
Karabakh bureau of Report News Agency informs, foreign diplomats visited the camp built in the region for the internally displaced persons (IDPs), acquainted with the conditions created for them. European guests also visited secondary school of the displaced persons.
It was stated that however, best conditions for internally displaced people established by the state, today they live with homesickness and want liberation of the Azerbaijani lands under Armenian occupation. In this regard, international organizations must further increase efforts for peaceful settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.