EU Deputy Secretary General for External Action Service arrives in Azerbaijan
Baku. 29 October. REPORT.AZ/ A delegation led by Deputy Secretary-General for Political Affairs (EEAS) Jean-Christophe Belliard has arrived in Azerbaijan.
Report informs that he met with Chairman of the State Committee for Work with Religious Associations Mubariz Gurbanli.
Gurbanli noted that the European Union supports Azerbaijan's just position in solving the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and highly appreciated it.
Expressing his satisfaction with his visit to Azerbaijan, Deputy Secretary-General for Political Affairs Jean-Christophe Belliard said his first impression of the tolerance in the country was formed during the visit of the delegation of the State Committee for Religious Associations to Brussels.
Expressing admiration for religious diversity, multiculturalism and solidarity in Azerbaijan, unanimous prayers, the guest praised the policy pursued by Azerbaijan in the protection and promotion of historical values of tolerance.