Embassy adviser: Russia and Azerbaijan respect each other's sovereignty
Oleg Murashev: Azerbaijani and Russian Presidents are actively engaged in dialogue© Courtesy İmage
Baku. 3 April. REPORT.AZ/ Presidents of Azerbaijan and Russia are keeping an active dialogue.
Report informs, the adviser-envoy of the Russian Embassy in Azerbaijan, Oleg Murashev said at a roundtable dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the Azerbaijani-Russian relations.
"A new type of relations has been established between Azerbaijan and Russia. In particular, this is a respect for each other's sovereignty, a traditional friendship of our peoples, active interaction on international platforms. We always respect each other's positions", O. Murashev said.
According to him, over 25 agreements were signed in 25 years in various fields.
"Inter-parliamentary and interregional cooperation is actively developing today. But first of all we should think about the development of trade relations. Thus, in 2014 we have reached a peak in the trade turnover of $ 4 billion, but in subsequent years, as a result of changes in the world economic situation, figures became more modest", he said.
He stressed that there are active contacts between the Azerbaijani and Russian leaders: "I think such a dialogue will continue," Murashev added.