Elmar Mammadyarov met with Malta's Foreign Minister
The contract for the development of bilateral relations - development of legal framework and stressed the importance of mutual visits
Baku. 4 December. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with George Vella, Foreign Minister of the Republic of Malta on the sidelines of the 22th meeting of the OSCE Ministerial Council in Belgrade on December 3, 2015.
Report was told in the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, during the meeting the ministers exchanged views on the development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Malta. They mentioned the wide opportunities for strengthening cooperation in such areas as economy, energy and tourism.
The sides also stressed the necessity of developing legal-treaty base and the reciprocal visits to promote the bilateral ties.
At the meeting the sides also discussed the prospects of cooperation between the diplomatic institutions of two countries.