Elmar Mammadyarov answers questions of Azerbaijani diplomats
Graduation Ceremony of the Advanced Foreign Service Program was organized by ADA University
Baku. 16 December.REPORT.AZ/Azerbaijani Foreign Affairs Minister Elmar Mammadyarov attended Graduation Ceremony of the Advanced Foreign Service Program organized by ADA University for senior and mid- level diplomats of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs on 16 December, 2015.
Report was told in the press service of Azerbaijani Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov mentioned that the courses organized by ADA University play important role in enhancement of professional performance of the employees of MFA and other state bodies.
In the light of ADA University's practice, the Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said that investment in education is one of the best investments.
Elmar Mammadyarov briefed the participants about achievements of Azerbaijan in political, economic, social and other spheres particularly gained within the last years, the priorities of Azerbaijan’s foreign policy, relations with the international community within bilateral and multilateral frameworks, the aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan and the occupation of Azerbaijan’s 20 percent territories, the negotiation process mediated by the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs, as well as the current challenges and threats that occur in different regions of the world.
Speaking about the transport and energy strategy of Azerbaijan, Elmar Mammadyarov emphasized the importance of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway and South Caucasus Gas Projects.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov responded to the questions of the diplomats.