Deputy Minister: About 80% of the Convention's project on legal status of the Caspian Sea agreed
Six articles of the Convention are fully coordinated
Baku. 5 March. REPORT.AZ/ "Most of the articles of the Convention on the legal status of the Caspian Sea agreed. I would say that about 80% of the Convention's project agreed".
Report informs, it was stated by Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov at the press conference following the 39th meeting of the Special Working Group on the Convention on the legal status of the Caspian Sea.
According to him, a number of details remain uncoordinated, work on which is scheduled for completion in the next meeting of the special working group. The deputy minister noted that the process takes place in an atmosphere of "mutual trust and friendship."
According to Deputy Foreign Minister of Iran Rahimpur Ibrahim, during the meeting were fully reconciled 6 articles of the Convention.
Commenting on the question of journalists, whether included in the draft question pipelines and cables under the Caspian Sea, the special envoy Russian Foreign Minister Igor Bratchikov, said: 'This issue exists in the project and is currently under discussion'.