China presents 5,000 coronavirus test kits to Azerbaijan
​China presents 5,000 coronavirus test kits to Azerbaijan
On April 2, a ceremony on presentation of coronavirus test kits against COVID-19 by China was held in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan.
Report informs that making a speech at the event, the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Ramiz Hasanov said that the event coincided with the 28th anniversary of the relations between China and Azerbaijan and congratulated the participants. The deputy minister noted that high-level political dialogue between Azerbaijan and China bases on mutual understanding and confidence, the two countries support each other in essential issues, including Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno Karabakh conflict and ‘One China’ policy.
It was stressed the demonstration of solidarity in such difficult days. Noting that China’s presenting coronavirus test kits to Azerbaijan is an obvious example of this friendship, Hasanov thanked China’s people and government.
Chinese ambassador to Azerbaijan Guo Min emphasized that this event attaches special importance. Speaking about China’s measures to prevent the pandemic, the ambassador said the situation is becoming better, production and living are restoring.
He underlined the support of the Azerbaijani government and friends from other countries during the difficult days for China. The ambassador noted the materials sent by Sumgayit Executive Power to prevent pandemic in China and said that Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Nizami Ganjavi International Center demonstrated solidarity with China. The diplomat said that the Chinese government decided to present 5,000 test kits to Azerbaijan to reflect the friendship between the two countries. It was noted that China would send the second kit of assistance against coronavirus soon.
The World Health Organization (WHO) has declared a pandemic of a new type of coronavirus in the world.