Chairman of Pakistan's Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee: 'Azerbaijan is in our heart'
President Ilham Aliyev received a delegation led by Chairman of Pakistan`s Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee
Baku. 1 March. REPORT.AZ/ President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Chairman of Pakistan`s Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee Rashad Mahmood, Report informs.
Rashad Mahmood conveyed the greetings and best wishes of Pakistani President Mamnoon Hussain and Prime Minister Muhammad Nawaz Sharif to the head of state.
Hailing the ancient history of political, cultural and religious ties between the two countries, Rashad Mahmood noted that Azerbaijan and Pakistan have always supported each other in most difficult times. "Mr. President, we have always been willing to improve these relations, Azerbaijan is in our heart, and we always proved it," he said.
Rashad Mahmood expressed his confidence that his visit to the country would feature mutually beneficial contacts with his Azerbaijani counterparts.
President Ilham Aliyev recalled with pleasure Pakistani President Mamnoon Hussain's successful visit to Azerbaijan, and his recent meeting with Pakistani Premier Muhammad Nawaz Sharif in Davos.
Hailing the current successful development of historical bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Pakistan, the head of state stressed the importance of the two countries' constant support for each other within international organizations.
President Ilham Aliyev said Azerbaijan was interested in developing bilateral relations with Pakistan in all areas, particularly in political, economic, cultural and military ones.
The head of state said that discussions on the strengthening of the bilateral cooperation will be held during the visit of the delegation led by Rashad Mahmood, expressing his confidence that these discussions would be successful in terms of taking additional measures towards the expansion of the bilateral ties.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked for the greetings of President Mamnoon Hussain and Prime Minister Nawaz Sharif, and asked Rashad Mahmood to communicate his greetings to the Pakistani head of state and Prime Minister.