Batumi hosts BSEC PA committee meetings
​Batumi hosts BSEC PA meetings
Committee meetings of the Parliamentary Assembly (PA) of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation (BSEC) are held in Batumi, the capital of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara, Georgia, Georgian Bureau of Report News Agency informs citing the Government's Office of the Autonomous Republic.
Chairman of Ajara AR Government Tornike Rijvadze said that the cooperation within the BSEC format is important for Georgia. "Georgia is one of the founders and active participant of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation Organization. We attach great importance to strengthening regional stability and regional cooperation in the Black Sea region."
The head of the government emphasized the importance of the support provided by the partner countries to Georgia's territorial integrity: "Our main strategic goal is to restore the territorial integrity of the country. I am grateful to the member-states of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation for this resolute support. "
PABSEC Secretary General Mr. Asaf Hajiyev, PABSEC Vice-President and the Head of the PABSEC Georgian delegation Otar Danelia and other officials are attending the committee meetings that will continue tomorrow.
Nearly 40 MPs from 9 countries participate in the meetings, which include discussion on political, economic, commercial and environmental issues in the Black Sea region.