Baku hosts international conference “Modern Civil Service: new paradigms, innovation and practices”
Conference organized by United Nations Development Program, European Union and Academy of Public Administration under President of Azerbaijan
Baku. 5 June. REPORT.AZ/ Baku, Azerbaijan – Today, international conference has been organized to discuss the current situation in civil service, to exchange of experience and best practices in civil service training in Baku.
According to the Baku office of the United Nations, the event was organized by United Nations Development Program (UNDP), the European Union (EU) and Academy of Public Administration under the President of Azerbaijan.
Representatives of the Presidential Administration, the Cabinet of Minister, 12 Ministries, 3 State Services, 3 State Committees, judicial organs and nearly 40 executive power authorities took part in the work of the conference.
The conference was jointly organized by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), the European Union (EU) and the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The topic of the two-day conference is “Modern Civil Service: new paradigms, innovation and practices” that will address the issues of quality improvement of public services, existing know-hows, the role of training institution in developing relevant strategies and practices, and the impact of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) to civil services in the world.
Opening the ceremony, the rector of the Academy of Public Administration. Mr. Urkhan Alakbarov informed the participants about the progress achieved in the civil service system of the country. “This conference and activities implemented under this joint project have been aligned with the Sustainable Development Goals and will help the government to develop efficient civil service pipeline in Azerbaijan.” Mr. Alakbarov mentioned in his speech.
Mr. Ghulam M. Isaczai stressed the important role of civil servants in achieving SDGs in Azerbaijan. “Civil service should become a source of pride and prestige in a country. Professional civil servants play a key role in developing policies that are technically efficient and effective and also responsive to the needs of large sections of the population.” – he said.
This conference is a closing event of the UNDP Project on “Support to the Civil Service Training in the Republic of Azerbaijan” funded by EU and jointly implemented with the Academy of Public Administration.
Within the framework of the project, a training center has been established and equipped that will play an important role in coordination of the civil servants training and provision of the methodological assistance to state bodies and other training centers.
Project has also managed to accomplish set of tasks aimed at improving and introducing new teaching technics for civil servants. More than 30 training modules has been developed and delivered to the trainers of the Public Administration Academy, Training Centre premises in the Academy has been fully equipped, Library and Resource Centre was established with 200 books and publications on relevant thematic areas.