Georgian ambassador summoned to Azerbaijani MFA
Azerbaijani MFA summons Georgian ambassador
Baku. 24 January. REPORT.AZ/ Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan has commented on erecting of a bust to Mikhail Avagyan, the one who was involved in the occupation of Azerbaijani territories, by the Akhalkalaki Municipality in Bugashen settlement of Georgia on January 20.
According to Report, the press service of the Foreign Ministry has responded to Report's inquiry in this regard saying: "In accordance with the instructions of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, our ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary immediately held a meeting in the Georgian Foreign Ministry and informed the opposite side about the objection of our country on the issue regarding the erection of the bust to Mikhail Avagyan, who directly participated in the military occupation of the Nagorno-Karabakh and surrounding regions of Azerbaijan and the killing of the Azerbaijanis in those territories, in Bugashen settlement of Akhalkalaki city, Georgia. At the same time, the Georgian ambassador to Azerbaijan was summoned to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and was demanded to take immediate steps to address this situation, which goes contrary to the spirit of bilateral strategic partnership between our countries. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs keeps this issue under its control."