Azerbaijani FM comments on statement of the UN Special Rapporteur
First of all, Michel Forst should speak about defending the rights of Azerbaijani refugees and IDPs
Baku. 3 June. REPORT.AZ/ The head of the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) Hikmat Hajiyev commented on the UN Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights defenders, Michel Forst's statement.
Report informs, H.Hajiyev said that, Azerbaijan always makes complete and constructive cooperation with the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights and special procedures mandate holders within the framework of their mandate: "In this regard, issuing such a statement that undermines the spirit of cooperation is not clear and is a ordered part of the campaign against Azerbaijan by some forces on the eve of the European Games.
As mentioned in the documents of the United Nations, sport should serve to unite the peoples and be away from politics, Michel Forst's attempt to politicize sport is contrary to the goals and objectives of the Olympic Charter."
Foreign Ministry spokesman noted that the statement M.Forst casts a shadow on the judicial and legal system of Azerbaijan and distorts the essence of the investigation files, which refer to: "The call for the release of persons accused of specific crimes, from a legal point of view is not justified and is a violation of the rule law. If M.Forst "principled" to questions about human rights, then he should first talk about the Azerbaijani refugees and internally displaced persons, deprived of all fundamental rights as a result of Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan."