Azerbaijani FM: Our relations with Georgia is more than strategic partnership
Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Georgia held a meeting in Baku
Baku. 7 March. REPORT.AZ/ Foreign ministers of Azerbaijan and Georgia held a meeting in Baku. During the hand to hand meeting in the extended format, the sides discussed issues of cooperation between the two countries.
Report informs, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov said at a press conference after his meeting with Foreign Minister of Georgia Mikheil Janelidze.
"There is a good tradition of mutual meetings between us. Our relation with Georgia is more than strategic partnership"- said the Minister.
He recalled that last month, Foreign Ministers of Turkey, Azerbaijan and Georgia held talks and this meeting is its logical continuation.
"We discussed bilateral issues, including gas project South Caucasus energy projects.
Cooperation between our two countries in the energy sector is deep enough", said E. Mammadyarov.
According to him, the sides also discussed the issues of transport. "The transport project of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars project meets the national interests of Azerbaijan and Georgia", - said the head of department.
The Minister said that the delimitation of Azerbaijani-Georgian borders also discussed during the meeting.
"Border between Azerbaijan and Georgia is 480 km, 314 km of which have already been coordinated. It is necessary to advance this issue", the head of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said.
Mammadyarov stressed that in the near future this issue will be discussed by the working group, in connection with which Georgian experts should visit Azerbaijan.
In addition, the parties came to an agreement on expanding cooperation in the field of tourism so that more Georgian tourists come to Azerbaijan.
According to the Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan, intergovernmental commission Azerbaijan-Georgia will be held in the near future.