Azerbaijan supports UN General Assembly resolution on Georgia
Georgian Foreign Ministry thanked all countries voting for resolution
Baku. 13 June. REPORT.AZ / Azerbaijan has supported the UN General Assembly resolution on Georgia. Report informs, a resolution initiated by Georgia "on the status of internally displaced persons and refugees from Abkhazia, Georgia and Tskhinvali region / so-called South Ossetia, Georgia" was  adopted during the 72nd session the UN General Assembly on June 12.
This year, 81 countries, including Azerbaijan, voted in favor of this resolution.
"The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia tenders its thanks to all states, which have supported the right to return to the freedoms of immigrants, and to express their mutual sympathy with each other," said the statement by Georgia’ s FM.
The Foreign Ministry of Georgia noted that General Assembly of United Nations adopts this resolution since 2008, "rather than to secure fundamental rights of displaced people, in the first place, the right of voluntary, safe and friendly return to their place of residence."