Azerbaijan inks participation deal for Expo 2020 Dubai 180 countries and 25 mln visitors will attend the event
Baku. 18 November. REPORT.AZ/ An agreement on the participation of Azerbaijan in the Expo 2020 Dubai was signed on the sidelines of the International Participants Meeting (IPM) held in Dubai, UAE, which is a key step in the preparations for World Expo 2020.
Report was informed in the Heydar Aliyev Center, the meeting enables representatives from Expo 2020 Dubai, members of the Government of the UAE, officials from the Bureau International des Expositions (BIE) to exchange with representatives of countries and organizations that have confirmed participation or are interested in taking part in the Expo.
Director of the Heydar Aliyev Center Anar Alakbarov highlighted Azerbaijan's successful experience of participating in international exhibitions, including the national pavilions presented at the exhibitions held in Milan, Antalya and Astana in recent years.
Director General of the Expo 2020 Dubai, who is also UAE’s Minister of State for International Cooperation Reem Ebrahim Al Hashimy spoke about the achievements and future stages of the planning cycle.
The Deputy Secretary General of Bureau International des Expositions Dimitri Kerkentzes praised the achievements of the organization. "It is essential for us all to put in the work today so that three years from now, we are ready to welcome the world in Expo 2020 Dubai,” he said.
Organized under the theme “Connecting Minds, Creating the Future”, Expo 2020 Dubai will take place between 20 October 2020 and 21 April 2021, and aims to gather 180 countries from across the world. Of the estimated 25 million visitors, 70% are expected to come from outside the UAE.