Azerbaijan and Japan intend to sign document on mutual investments
Baku. 6 September. REPORT.AZ / Azerbaijan and Japan intend to establish a working group at the level of experts to prepare for  signing of a document on mutual investments.
Report informs that the due statement came from deputy Spokesperson of the Japanese Foreign Ministry Mitsuko Shino speaking to journalists.
"During the meeting, the Foreign Minister of Japan, Taro Kono and the leadership of Azerbaijan have reached a verbal agreement to sign a document on mutual investment. In this regard, a working group at the level of experts will be established to prepare the document for signing. We believe that this document will create conditions for deepening and expanding opportunities for Japanese companies to work in Azerbaijan," Mitsuko Shino said.
According to her, Azerbaijan has a unique geographical position, which allows the country to have access to Europe, Asia and the Middle East. "Stability in the South Caucasus region serves to establish stability in the world," she stressed.
Mitsuko Shino noted that Japan supports and can help the self-development of the region in whole, including Azerbaijan. She noted that the "Caucasus initiative" proposed by Japan includes support for the development of human resources and increasing the attractiveness of the South Caucasus as a whole. The representative of the Japanese Foreign Ministry stressed that Japan also intends to expand relations in the cultural sphere. "In September, the Baku Mugham center will host a concert of national music of Japan," she added. Speaking about the North-South project, Shino mentioned that this project is interesting for Japan, since it connects India, the Baltic countries and Northern Europe.