Ambassador: "Security of Azerbaijani Embassy in Egypt strengthened"
Conflicts occur in  some places,  we make them be aware in advance in order not to go to those areas
Baku. 26 January. REPORT.AZ/ "The security of Azerbaijani Embassy in Egypt was strengthened for several months."
Azerbaijan's Ambassador to Egypt Shahin Abdullayev said it in his statement to Report.
According to him, the relevant agencies provided with additional forces to ensure the safety of diplomatic missions. The ambassador also noted that in comparison with previous years, a number of measures were implemented to provide the security and stability in Egypt.
S.Abdullayev stated that the Embassy is in constant contact with Azerbaijani citizens living in Egypt: "There are a number of Azerbaijani citizens in Egypt. It is impossible to say the exact number of them, because there is one exact number in the consular registration. However, there are also people who are not registered, they do not come to the embassy, they stay for a few days and then leave. Several Azerbaijani students study in universities of Egypt. Conflicts occur in some places, we make them be aware in advance in order not to go to those areas."
He also added that the employees of the diplomatic mission continue their activities in a usual way.
On the occasion of the 4th anniversary of the revolution in Egypt, some rallies are held. The number of people died during the rallies reached 21. One of the dead was a police officer and three were soldiers. 82 people were injured.
In addition, the rallies were held not only in Cairo but also in Giza, Sakriyə, Al Gharbiyah, Damietta, Bahira, Kalyubiye, Minya, Fayum, Bani.