Ambassador: Azerbaijan and Romania are strategic partners
Baku. 30 November. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijan and Romania are strategic partners today, Romanian ambassador to Azerbaijan Dan Iancu said.
Report informs that Iancu spoke at an event on the National day of Romania.
"We maintain close ties with Azerbaijan in political, economic, humanitarian and other spheres of mutual interest. In 2018 we achieved progress in bilateral relations in all spheres. Last week Bucharest hosted the fifth meeting of the intergovernmental commission, which created the basis for ambitious bilateral agenda for 2019," the diplomat said.
He noted that in the first six months of 2019 Romania will preside over the Council of Europe.
"The development of relations between Azerbaijan and EU is an integral part of agenda of the Romanian presidency," he said.
He voiced hope that a new association agreement between EU and Azerbaijan will be signed soon.
In his turn, Ali Ahmadov, vice PM, deputy chairman - executive secretary of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party (YAP), said that the centuries-old relations between the two countries developed even more in the years of independence.
He especially stressed the importance of mutual visits of the Presidents of Azerbaijan and Romania for development of relations.
"The two countries adopted very important decisions successfully implemented today," Ahmadov said.
He especially streesed the importance of a political dialogue between the two countries, noting that Romania always supported the fair position of Azerbaijan in Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
"Economic relations are also developing successfully between the two countries and these ties will further be expanded," he added.