Ambassador: Afghanistan condemns aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan
96th anniversary of Afghan Independence Day celebrated in Baku
Baku. 18 September. REPORT.AZ/ The 96th anniversary of Independence Day of Afghanistan celebrated in Baku.
Report informs, in this regard Baku organized a reception, which was attended by the Heads of diplomatic corpus accredited in Azerbaijan, representatives of the Afghan diaspora and public figures of Azerbaijan.
Opening the  reception, Ambassador of Afghanistan to Azerbaijan Mohammad Tagi Khalili talked about the difficult path traversed by Afghanistan for all these 96 years of independence. He noted that Afghanistan has managed to develop its economy over the years.
Touching upon the issue of security, Ambassador said that he is grateful to Azerbaijani soldiers who have contributed to the maintenance of peace in country. He added that Afghanistan condemns the aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan: "We stand beside you as well as you are with us."
In turn, Minister of Labour and Social Protection of Azerbaijan Salim Muslimov on behalf of the government and the Azerbaijani people congratulated Ambassador of Afghanistan and Afghan people on national holiday.
He said he was glad to see the progress in Afghanistan. Referring to the trade relations between Azerbaijan and Afghanistan, minister said that last year the trade turnover between the countries increased by 20% compared with 2013 year.