2030 agenda for sustainable development to be discussed on the UN summit in September
The UN General Assembly passed a new agenda of development for approval during the upcoming summit
Baku. 3 September. REPORT.AZ/ The UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon proposed to pass the final document "Transforming our world: The 2030 agenda for sustainable development" on the approval of the Heads of State and Government at the forthcoming summit. Report informs citing the press service of the organization, the Summit of the United Nations on the adoption of the agenda for development for the period after 2015 will be held on September 25-27.
The introduced draft of the Declaration states that all nations will pursue sustainable development in three areas: economic, social and environmental.
In general, a new agenda for development identified seventeen directions of sustainable development and 169 tasks. They relate to the eradication of poverty, health protection, gender equality, climate change, stimulating economic growth and creating work places, improving access to modern energy sources, expansion of water and sanitation services, providing security of cities and other settlements.