UEFA representative: "Fewer cases of suspicious games are recorded in Azerbaijan" - INTERVIEW
Baku. 23 November. REPORT.AZ/ Report presents interview with representative of UEFA match fixing expert in Azerbaijan, Seymur Salimli
- You met with the representatives of the clubs that compete in the First Division. What issues were discussed at the meeting?
- It was an enlightening meeting. We tried to inform the clubs about our fight against fixed games. We informed them about the goals and targets of our struggle, showed some issues which impede this process, and talked about their solution. Later, several presentations were held and we reported on our work. We talked about our new objectives. We informed the clubs about their tasks. It is necessary to expand awareness activities within the clubs. At the meeting we reminded everyone about the amendments to the International Convention and the Criminal Code, which Republic of Azerbaijan also joined. We informed about the responsibility of the clubs and players. Representatives who attended the meeting must also inform each player and club members within the club about all of these issues
- You have just been appointed to this position. What steps do you take to prevent fixed matches?
- We mainly carry out  awareness campaigns. We investigate the materials submitted to AFFA and work on them.
- Probably you get some documents and information from UEFA?
- We are always in touch with UEFA. We receive proposals, recommendations and some reports from them.
- So, if exactly, what is the situation with the fixed games in this season?
- This is the disease that has infected the entire world and we were not left beyond. We need to hold a continuous struggle against this problem. As AFFA, we keep the issue in the center of our attention. Some clubs were warned about the fixed games last season. The Disciplinary Committee made some decisions and some teams were disqualified. The public is informed on this issue.  Regular work is underway regarding this problem. We want the competitions to be fair.
- Получали ли из УЕФА информацию о какой-то игре в этом году, и есть ли подозрения, связанные с результатами и ходом какой-то игры?
- Из-за наличия вероятности мы постоянно контролируем этот вопрос. Есть вопросы, которые не полностью подтверждены, поэтому невозможно о чем-то говорить. Поступает информация, и мы в этом направлении проводим работу. Из-за того, что и сейчас идут определенные разбирательства, я не могу точно говорить об этом.
- Подозрительных игр становится меньше?
- Да, эти случаи сокращаются. Могу сказать, что движение идет в положительную сторону.
- Have you received any information on any game from the UEFA this year. Are there doubts about the outcome and course of any game?
- We always keep this issue under control, since there are always probabilities. There are some issues that we cannot speak about unless they are proved. We get information and work in this direction. I cannot speak exactly on this issue, as certain investigations are underway.
- Is there a decrease in the number of fixed games?
- Yes, the number of such cases is falling. I can say that there is an improvement in this regard.
- Are there such games in the Premier League?
- I cannot give a full answer, since the work is underway.
- There are reports that Nizami Hajiyev and Mirhussein Seyidov, who were disqualified last season, were found not guilty, and they will return to football soon. What can you say about it?
- Unfortunately, I have no information about it.