Javid Gurbanov: Azerbaijan will hold European Championship at high level
'Our team will have a good result in European Championship'
Baku. 2 August. REPORT.AZ/ The President of the Azerbaijan Volleyball Federation (AVF) Javid Gurbanov has today met with the representatives of the organization and Organizing Committee of the 2017 European Championship.
Report informs, during the event at the Volleyball Centre, J. Gurbanov said that Azerbaijan will hold Women's European Volleyball Championship at a high level: "For many years Azerbaijan has been hosting international competitions. We can say that a great test is waiting the AVF. Women's European Volleyball Championship to be broadcasted in more than 80 countries will be held in Baku and Goygol. Despite the fact that the European Championship is held together with Georgia, great responsibility lies on Azerbaijan. Because semi-final and final games of three groups will be held in our country".
The AVF president expressed confidence that the Azerbaijani team will achieve high result in the competition.
Head coach of Azerbaijan women's volleyball team Faig Garayev is also confident of successful matches in the competition.
In the report, the head of the Volleyball Regional Development Center underlined that test matches were held in Baku and Goygol on July 22-25.
At the end, delegates of the Organizing Committee for 2017 CEV Volleyball European Championship made speeches. They, in turn, emphasized that will spare no effort in organizing the European Championships.
Notably, final matches of the European Championship will be held in Azerbaijan and Georgia on September 22-October 1.