FIFA announces new ranking list of national teams
National team of Azerbaijan lowered by a notch and took 116th place
Baku. 7 May. REPORT.AZ/ FIFA announced the new ranking list of national teams. Report informs, in the list of national team of Azerbaijan is on the 116th place.
Thus, in comparison with the previous month, the national team of Azerbaijan lowered by one notch. Last month, Azerbaijan is ranked 115th with 264 points. And this month, our team went down one step and took 116th place.
The Italian national team, became the rival of Azerbaijan in the qualifying stage of UEFA EURO 2016, took 13th place with 1085 points, the national team of Croatia - 17th place with 977 points, Bulgaria - 67th place with 505 points, Norway - 70th place with 491 points, and the national team of Malta - 149th place with 158 points.
Turkey is in the list at 52nd place with 603 points.
The leader of the TOP-3 is a national team of Germany. The Germans has 1687 points, then comes Argentina (1494 points) and then Belgium (1457 points).
The next rating list of national teams will be announced on June 4.