Neftchi's midfielder: Bordin left my questions unanswered
Bordin left my question unanswered
"The game against Qarabag in the last round was difficult. The match ended without goals, and we scored one point. I think this is a good result, although the victory was more important for us," Nefthci's footballer Ramin Hajiyev told Report. The 27-year-old midfielder also touched upon the upcoming match against Kapaz in the XVII Premier League of Azerbaijan. Hajiyev called the rival team good but said he was sure Neftchi would win.
The player noted that several changes took place in the team after new head coach Fizuli Mammadov was appointed. According to Hajiyev, he did not know why the former head coach, Roberto Bordin, gave him little chance: "I played in few matches during Bordin's coaching period and I do not know why. It was his decision, and I respected it. Sometimes I asked him a question but he wouldn't reply."
The match between Neftchi and Keshla will take place on February 16 at the Bakcell Arena and start at 19: 00.