Azerbaijani goalkeeper: One point can be a good result
'There is a big difference between this football and Azerbaijani football', he says
Northern Ireland. 10 November. REPORT.AZ/ "In the match against Northern Ireland even one point is a good result for us.7 points scored by in the past three games without defeat, also gave us an extra incentive. We believe we will come back with at least one point."
The Azerbaijani goalkeeper Salahat Aghayev told Report's correspondent in Belfast.
S.Aghayev also touched on the upcoming match against Northern Ireland tomorrow in the qualifying stage of the World Cup 2018. He said that a lot of strong players are in rival team: "Referring to Northern Ireland, we remember the British football. Did you know that there is a big difference between this football and the Azerbaijani football. Championships with their participation are different from the championships in which we play.They have an advantage playing at home.From this point of view I can say that one point can be a good result for us. We can achieve this."
Notably, the upcoming match on November 11 between Northern Ireland and Azerbaijan will begin at 23:45 Baku time.