​Azad Rahimov comments on Henrikh Mkhitaryan's refuse to arrive in Baku
The reasons why this or that team does not bring their athlete, does not concern us
Baku. 21 October. REPORT.AZ/ Youth and Sports Minister Azad Rahimov
commented on reluctance of Borussia team (Dortmund), which will meet with Gabala in the group stage of the Europe League, to bring their Armenian football player Henrikh Mkhitaryan in Baku.
Report informs, the Minister did not agree with the fact that the official representatives of Borussia bring political factors as the cause.
According to him, Azerbaijan is a country, which provides complete security in such matters: "Armenian delegation came here to the world wrestling championship which was held in Baku. Then, between the International Association of Wrestling Federation and the International Olympic Committee was signed the memorandum. However, our government has provided a guarantee for security. If you remember, some time ago I was in Yerevan due to European Judo Championship held in this city. This means that the bilateral security issues in the field of sports are solved. The reasons why this or that team does not bring their athlete, does not concern us. Azerbaijan has repeatedly demonstrated that these matters provides complete security and it is the most peaceful country in this regard."
A football player of Armenian origin Henrikh Mkhitaryan will not participate in the upcoming October 22 game between Gabala - Borussia in the group stage of the Europe League. He will not come to Baku.