Three countries have no bilateral insurance agreement with Azerbaijan - UPDATED
Azerbaijan signed bilateral agreement with 43 countries within 'Green Card' insurance
Baku. 1 March. REPORT.AZ/ Report was told at the Compulsory Insurance Bureau (CIB), 'Green Card' system by Azerbaijan with European Economic Area countries and Switzerland will begin its operation on April 1 this year. This decision has been declared in the letter of the CIB received by the Council of Bureaux, which is management agency of 'Green Card' system, on February 26.
Up-to-date, the sides should provide relevant information to the relevant authorities within the country as well as border crossing points, which control availability and validity of 'Green Card'.
From April 1, while travelling to the European Economic Area countries, as well as Switzerland, Tunisia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Macedonia, Montenegro, Turkey, Iran, Moldova, Ukraine, Andorra, Albania, Morocco by vehicle, Azerbaijani citizens can get 'Green Card' from insurance companies having right to operate within 'Green Card' system. At the same time, citizens of the mentioned countries can get 'Green Card' from their countries, while travelling to Azerbaijan by vehicle.
Israel, Russia and Belarus have not signed bilateral agreement with Azerbaijan in the framework of 'Green Card' international insurance system yet.
Report informs, the latest country has signed this agreement with Azerbaijan was the UK.
In general, Azerbaijan has signed bilateral agreement with 43 countries within 'Green Card' insurance.
Notably, Azerbaijani side has signed required documents on December 7 last year and sent to 'Green Card' system Council of Bureaux as well as to bureaus located in the partner countries.
In addition, in 'Green Card' system, totally, 47 bureaus operate on 48 countries as Liechtenstein and Switzerland have joined the system from the same bureau.