Lending to non-bank credit organizations in Azerbaijan increased
The share of total lending in non-bank credit institutions decreased
Baku. 1 June. REPORT.AZ/ Non-bank credit institutions in Azerbaijan by the year compared to the volume of credit investments increased by 20.95% and reached 559.5 million manats to April 1, 2015.
Report informs referring to the Central Bank, during this period, the cumulative weight oftotal amount of creditof non-bank credit organizations fell from 2.9% to 2.7%.Since the beginning of the year non-bank credit institutions increased lending by 6.53% .
Credit investments in the economy, compared to the same period last year increased by 29.85% as of April 1 this year and amounted to 20.6 billion manats.
On April 1, the overdue loans of credit institutions comprised 5.9% of total loans.
The figure was equal to 5.5% on March 1. In general, the increase in problem loans amounted to 7%.The share of overdue loans to total loans was 5.2% at the beginning of the year and in the corresponding period of last year was equal to 5.4%.