Interest of Azerbaijani investors in financial sector reduced
Investments in this sector reduced by 77% over last year, share fell to 0.009%
Baku. 28 July. REPORT.AZ/ In January-June this year, 0.6 mln AZN or 0.009% investments in Azerbaijan's economy accounted for financial and insurance activity. In the same period last year, this figure made 18.2 mln AZN or 0.2%.
Report informs citing the official statistics, compared to the same period last year, sharp decrease observed in investments in this area. In comparable prices, investments decreased by 77.1% in comparison with the same period of the previous year.
Notably, in January-June 2016, 6 769,6 mln AZN directed towards the main capital from all financial sources for the development of the country's economic and social fields. 5 653,8 mln AZN or 83.5% of the funds spent on the construction of production facilities, 836.9 mln AZN or 12.4% facilities for service areas, 278.9 mln AZN or 4.1% for residential units with 767.7 thousand m2 total area.