Currency exchange points in Baku violate requirements of Central Bank - SURVEY
Under the current legislation, the purchase of the dollar can be a minimum of 1,5230 AZN/USD, the sale a maximum of 1,5850 AZN/USD
Baku. 26 December. REPORT.AZ/ Research Group of Report News Agency conducted a regular monitoring of the course purchase and sale of currency in exchange offices located in the center of Baku.
According to monitoring results, the nicest purchase rate amounted to 1,57 AZN/USD, most good selling rate made 1,560 AZN/USD. Some exchange offices sell the currency at the rate of 1,562 AZN/USD.
Notably, according to current law, the allowable margin of +/- 2%, i.e. the rate of purchase and sale of foreign currency can be a maximum of 2% above or below the official rate.
Given the fact that the official exchange rate set at the level of 1,5540 AZN/USD, dollar purchases can be carried out at least 1,5230 AZN/USD, the sale was at maximum of 1,5850 AZN/USD.
Survey has shown that, the majority of exchangers were closed ahead of time.