Azerbaijan increased oil export from Supsa port by 9%
As in November, oil transportation from Supsa port rose by 5%
Baku. 2 December.REPORT.AZ/ During January-November 2014, State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) exported 2.703 mln. tons of oil from the port of Supsa (Black Sea, Georgia). Compared with the same rate of the corresponding period in 2013, export via Supsa went up by 9%.
Report informs, referring information given by SOCAR, in November SOCAR shipped 169,385 thousand tons of Azerbaijan oil from Supsa. And this is more 4,9 times in comparison with November  2013.
In 2013, SOCAR shipped 2.725 mln. tons of oil from the Georgian port.
Baku-Supsa pipeline designed to transport oil from "Chirag" under a production sharing agreement signed on September 20, 1994 between SOCAR and a group of foreign companies led by BP. The length of the pipeline is 830 km, including 775 km of new pipeline with a diameter of 21 inches (530 mm) and 55 km of rehabilitated pipeline. Capacity of the pipeline is about 7 mln tons per year (140 thousand barrels per day). Operator of the pipeline is BP.