Salary of teachers in art and creativity increased
​Salary of teachers increased
In accordance with the relevant order of the Minister of Education, a diagnostic evaluation was carried out of the teachers, who work in the art and creativity Gymnasium at the Secondary special music school, Bulbul and Fizuli district boarding school with a musical bias, named after M. M. Khazani.
According to the order of the Minister of Education, the diagnostic assessment was carried out among the teachers, who work in arts and creativity specialists in Arts Gymnasium attached to Azerbaijan National Conservatory, Secondary Music School named after Bulbul, and Fizuli district boarding school named after M.M. Khazani, Report informs citing the Ministry of Education.
The salary of the staff that underwent diagnostic assessment, was increased from October 1, 2019 in accordance with the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers "On approval of the scheme and the amount of official salaries, allowances to the official salaries of teachers of state secondary educational institutions, whose diagnostic assessment of knowledge and skills was carried out, directors and deputy directors of these schools" dated July 11, 2016.
Notably, the diagnostic assessment, which was launched in 2014 in Baku, gradually covered other cities and regions of the country. In general, the knowledge and skills of about 150,000 teachers were evaluated, their teaching load increased by 1.5 times, while their salary was doubled.