Department Chief: 'Regional educational institutions given certain instructions on organization of pre-school groups'
Aydin Ahmadov: 'Groups over the country will include Azerbaijani and Russian sectors'
Baku. 14 July. REPORT.AZ/ Starting from the following academic year, preschool groups for children aged 5 will launch at Azerbaijan's secondary schools'.
Report informs, Aydin Ahmadov, Chief of Preschool and General Education Department of the Ministry of Education said.
He said that as mentioned in 'On organization of preschool preparation of children' decree of the Cabinet of Ministers', this process will be carried out in certain stages: 'In the first stage, the decree will refer to the children born in 2011, who is 5 at the moment.'
Stating availability of relevant statistics, Department Chief said that regional educational institutions are given certain instructions: 'Schools and teachers defined at the first stage. According to the government's decision, state-funded preschool groups will create conditions for expansion of the coverage. Groups, which will cover the whole country, will consist of Azerbaijani and Russian sectors.