Azerbaijan to make concessions at admission to preschool education institutions - LIST
Payment at preschool education institutions will be regulated under principle of supply and demand in labor market
Baku. 15 December. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijan will make concessions for some children during admission to the preschool education institutions.
Report informs, Chairman of Milli Majlis's Science and Education Committee Isa Habibbayli said during discussion of the second reading of the draft law "On preschool education" at today's meeting of the committee.
According to the chairman, firstly, children of working single parents, student mothers, first and second degree disabled persons, participants and veterans of Karabakh war, servicemen, as well as of large families and children who are under patronage will be admitted to the preschool education institutions: "If a child fails to attend the institution for 30 days with valid reason and 60 days without valid reason, it will be removed from the institution".
I.Habibbayli also clarified disagreements on financing of education in these institutions: "According to the previous draft, average fees were to be determined. However, it was decided after the first reading to allow some liberty in this issue. Namely, it is possible to adopt a decision on high level, but material-technical base of the educational institutions, opportunities, as well education should be considered".
He noted that instruction is conducted in Azerbaijani in the preschool education institutions: "However, several MPs positively approach towards operation of kindergartens in foreign languages. Of course, priority of Azerbaijani language should be kept in this issue".
After discussion, the draft law was recommended to the plenary session of the parliament in the second reading.