Rainfall, lightning predicted, temperature will drop by 3-5 C- WARNING
Baku. 14 June. REPORT.AZ/ National Hydrometeorology Department of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources has warned that the weather will change in Azerbaijan.
Report was informed by the Ministry, the north-western wind is expected to intensify in Baku and Absheron peninsula from June 17 to June 19 daytime.
On June 16, in some northern and western regions of Azerbaijan and from June 17 to June 19 in most regions of Azerbaijan the weather will be unstable and intermittent rain predicted. Torrential rain, lightning and hailing predicted in some places. West wind will intensify in some places.
The temperature will drop by 3-5° compared to the previous days. It expected the water will increase in rivers and short-term floods will flow from some mountain rivers of the Greater and Lesser Caucasus.