Rain and snow expected in Azerbaijan - WARNING
Baku. 22 February. REPORT.AZ/ Weather forecast for Saturday in Azerbaijan has been announced.
Report informs citing the National Hydrometeorology Department of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources that on February 23 the weather will be changeable cloudy and mainly rainless in Baku and Absheron peninsula.
Fog is predicted in some places at night and in the morning. Moderate north-west wind will become south in the daytime.
The temperature on the peninsula will be 2-5 C at night, 9-11 C in the daytime, in Baku 3-5 C at night and 9-11 C in the daytime.
Atmospheric pressure will be 766 mm mercury column above normal, relative humidity will be 55-65%.
Tomorrow the weather will be mainly rainless in the regions of Azerbaijan. It will be foggy in some places at night and in the morning. East wind will blow.
The temperature will be 1-6 C at night, 10-15 C in the daytime, in mountainous areas - 3- +2 at night, 4-8 C in the daytime.
As for the medical-meteorological forecast, the normal daily course of meteorological factors on the Absheron peninsula on February 23-24 and weak winds are favorable for meteo-sensitive people.
The Ministry warns that rain is expected in northern and eastern regions on February 25. It is likely to intensify in some places, sleet is expected in mountainous areas.