The meeting in Washington, in addition to creating a new political framework regulating relations between Baku and Yerevan, has the potential to introduce distinctive innovations to the world order, President of the Center for Political Technologies (CPT) Vali Alibayov told Report.
According to him, the Zangazur Corridor (“Trump Bridge”), directly connecting Azerbaijan with Nakhchivan and Türkiye, holds significant importance:
“The bridge will make it possible to stabilize land connectivity between Azerbaijan, Nakhchivan, and Türkiye, as well as diversify transport and energy flows. This bridge will become an important factor enhancing Anatolia’s role as a ‘distribution hub’ between Türkiye and the South Caucasus. In any case, this project will serve as a tool for diversifying the supply chain for the European Union and ensuring the long-term political and technical presence of the United States in the region.”
The CPT president believes that with the implementation of the “Trump Bridge,” the influence of certain regional countries on the South Caucasus will be significantly reduced:
“Clearly, we are talking about Iran and Russia. In the current situation, both Tehran and Moscow will try to obstruct this process using all available levers. In this context, a coup attempt in Armenia is also possible. However, the direct involvement of the United States in this project will significantly reduce the scale and impact of external interference.”