Ali Huseynli: Unfortunately, EU demonstrated an inadequate position
Unfortunately, EU demonstrated an inadequate position
"The unity of people and government in Azerbaijan is unbreakable. We witnessed attempts by the radical opposition and some external forces in the country to carry out an illegal action," Ali Huseynli, Chairman of the Committee on Legal Policy and State Building, said.
Report informs that he was commenting on the unauthorized rally held on October 19.
He noted that the amendments to the law "On freedom of assembly" are in line with the Hague Convention on Human Rights: " Restrictions imposed under the amendments are reflected in the European Convention on human rights. We borrowed them and applied to the national legislation."
However, according to Huseynli, the EU has taken an inadequate position and a number of other international organizations are likely to follow this position. Regarding the actions of the Azerbaijani police, Huseynli said: "Actions of the police while dispersing protesters in France and Spain cannot be compared with the behavior of the Azerbaijani police. Though the rally was illegal, the Azerbaijani police acted very calmly and within the law."