June 1 - International Children's Day
June 1 - International Children's Day Today marks International Children's Day.
June 1, 2023 09:30
Today marks International Children's Day.
Report recalls that at the International Women's Conference organized by the UN General Assembly on June 1, 1950, it was decided to celebrate children's rights in June. After this event, June 1 went down in history as International Children's Day.
Azerbaijan joined the UN's Convention on Children's Rights after gaining independence. Like any other democratic country, Azerbaijan attaches particular importance to the protection of children's rights.
The country has created all the necessary conditions for children to grow up as healthy and worthy citizens of their homeland. Children's rights are also one of the most critical and inalienable parts of human rights. Children are our future, and the country's future is in their hands.
Today, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, which brings to life the ideas of national leader Heydar Aliyev, also carries out large-scale events. First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Goodwill Ambassador of ISESCO, Mehriban Aliyeva, pays special attention to children who need special care and who are deprived of parental care.
Ensuring children's rights in the country gives impetus to a number of activities to identify their talents. On the initiative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, special attention is paid to the families of refugees and internally displaced persons, as well as poor children. Activities involving and integrating children with disabilities into society are being carried out.