State Commission issues statement on Azerbaijani who crossed to Armenia
State Commission on Azerbaijani citizen who crossed to Armenia
The State Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan on prisoners of war, hostages and missing persons has issued a statement on the Azerbaijani citizen who crossed to Armenia.
Report informs citing the Commission that the situation around the resident of Yukhari Salahli village of Gazakh region, Ibrahimov Elvin Arif oglu, born 29.10.1986 and currently held captive in Armenia, is in the spotlight.
The State Commission has sent an appeal to the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC), saying that Ibrahimov is mentally sick.
According to the information, on March 19, 2019, the staff of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) in Armenia visited Ibrahimov in the hospital.
"Ibrahimov is reported to be having no problems with health, only his wound he received when crossing to the opposite side is being treated," the commission reported.
The State Commission once again emphasizes the need for the exchange of persons currently held by the parties on the "all for all" principle.