It’s been 32 years since the tragedy, but every time I talk about it, I feel like I’m reliving everything all over again. When I came to this house as a bride, there was an elderly mother there, and I left the house with her. However, today I returned here without her and without my child, who died three months after birth due to injuries received in the womb. Being pregnant, I crossed Gargarachay, the Katik forest, and Garagaya on foot.”
A little later we go to the very basement where the Khojaly residents were hiding. Although the foggy weather makes our journey difficult, it helps us to feel the horror of that night even more...
The first shelter of those who escaped death is the basement
We are in front of the building. The iron door, reached by a staircase, opens into a basement of five small rooms. After Zanura Khanum’s story at the entrance to the basement, the pungent smell depicts in my head the painful and terrible events experienced here. I wonder how many people took refuge in this small place, trying to survive?
Zanura Khanum speaks, and I record her voice, since it seems impossible to concentrate in such a place and then remember what was said.
People hid here that night for about an hour, to cross Gargarachay then, move towards the Katik forest, cross Garagaya and get to Agdam.
“An hour later, Elshad, who was standing guard outside, said that we could go to Gargarachay. My mother-in-law did not want to go, but we insisted and took her with us. This basement is a nightmare for me. None of those who were here with me that night are now alive. Some died from an enemy bullet, others from frostbite and other reasons,” Salimova continued.
The brutal Armenians carried out a real genocide of the civilian population in the direction of Gargarachay, in a place called the “Pig Farm.”
We are approaching Gargarachay, on the banks of which some victims of the Khojaly tragedy are buried. We cross the bridge over the river and go down to its right bank.
“This family no longer exists, none of them will open the door of their house in Khojaly”
With her story, Zanura Khanum takes us back to the terrible February night:
“Despite the frosty weather, we all entered the water to cross Gargarachay and move towards the Katik forest. Looking back, I saw that very few of the survivors - about 50 people - managed to cross the river. But that’s not the whole problem. Having somehow crossed the river, on the way to the Katik forest, on a small hill I heard the cry of my teacher Afila Khanum. Her husband Vagif was dying before our eyes from a heart attack. Afila begged for help, but with all our desire we could not help her. Hoarse Vagif’s voice still rings in my ears. Afila and her three children gathered at his head. No matter how we begged, they never came with us. Today this family no longer exists. During the great return to Khojaly, none of them will open the door of their house...”
From the shore of Gargarachay we go to the Katik forest. The forest hidden under the fog became one of the clear witnesses of the Khojaly tragedy. Zanura Khanum, passing through Katik, recalls her experience like a nightmare:
“At night it snowed so heavily that it was impossible to open our eyes and find our way. Difficult weather conditions and dense forest made our escape difficult. Our faces, hands and feet were covered in blood. We repeatedly got lost in the forest. Fortunately, National Hero Alif Hajiyev found us in the forest. When he was trying to lead about 50 people through Garagaya, Armenians passing by in a UAZ car noticed us. At this time, Alif shouted that we needed to quickly cross this territory, since the Armenians could set up an ambush, informing the others. Driving through Garagaya, looking back, I saw that only 10-15 people managed to escape, and the rest became victims of the Armenian executioners. The screams of the wounded were deafening. We, the Khojaly residents, call Garagaya “ganligaya” (“bloody rock”) and will never forget morning of February 26, 1992.”
The place where Chingiz Mustafayev became a martyr
The Azerbaijani people did not know about the tragic events for several days. Most people learned about the Khojaly tragedy after a video recording from the scene made by a young journalist, Chingiz Mustafayev, was shown on television. The footage he shot dealt a serious blow to Armenia’s reputation around the world. These images are still preserved in the television gold reserve as evidence of the massacre.
The journalist himself died about four months after the tragedy not far from that place.
We are heading to the village of Nakhchivanli, where one of the largest massacres took place, to the place where National Hero Chingiz Mustafayev became a martyr on June 15, 1992.
Civilians heading to the city of Agdam along Gargarachay encountered Armenian armed forces near the village of Nakhchivanli (formerly Nakhchivanik - ed.). Here children, women, old and disabled people were killed with particular cruelty. In just one night, at the intersection of Gargarachay and the Katik forest, the Armenians committed the greatest crime in the history of mankind.
On the road to Nakhchivanli, you can see a former stable on the left. I heard that the Armenians brought Azerbaijani prisoners here and tortured them.
We stop to visit the stables. It was here that the Azerbaijanis who were later exchanged with captured Armenians were kept in captivity, who later repeatedly spoke about the torture they suffered. Surprisingly, the stable is still intact and not destroyed.
We reach our last stop - the village of Nakhchivanli, where Chingiz Mustafayev died. Having walked 100-150 meters, we reach the place where the lens of Chingiz’s camera was last pointed. Our National Hero, as well as hundreds of Khojaly residents, became victims of Armenian atrocities here.