Ukrainian Azerbaijanis to convene for a Congress
Baku. 28 January. REPORT.AZ/ The Azerbaijani Diaspora Organizations in Ukraine have held a meeting in Kiev to discuss the establishment of the Rada of Azerbaijanis of Ukraine with the goal to unite and improve the activity of Azerbaijani Diaspora in Ukraine.
Report informs citing the State Committee for Work with Diaspora that during the meeting that drew the organization chiefs, Diaspora activists, intellectuals, the office chief of the Committee Dashgin Rajabli said the summit is aimed at establishing the Rada of Azerbaijanis of Ukraine and reaching an agreement to ensure the joint activity of the organizations.
Saying that the Working Group created for the purpose of establishing the joint activity of Azerbaijani diaspora organizations in Ukraine has already completed the works in this direction, Rajabli noted that the constituent congress of the Rada of Azerbaijanis of Ukraine will be held in the coming future in line with the result of today’s meeting. Chairman of the United Ukrainian Azerbaijanis Congress Rovshan Taghiyev stressed the importance of the joint activity of the organizations and said that the joint conduction of the countrywide events can produce a more effective and useful effect.
Head of the Ukrainian Azerbaijanis United Diaspora Hikmat Javadov highlighted the significance of joint and coordinated activity of the diaspora organizations. He listed a number of aspects including unification of organizations for the sake of a common goal, development of the Azerbaijani Diaspora of Ukraine, working out more effective mechanisms, formation of a common standpoint in the development of main directions of our diaspora.
Oleg Krapivin, chairman of the Congress of Azerbaijanis in Kiev, also expressed confidence that the unity of organizations and their activities under a single aegis will produce a positive effect.
Speaking at the event, People’s Artist of Ukraine Gurban Abbasov drew the attention of the participants to the promotion of Azerbaijani culture and said that joint activities in this field would be fruitful.
In his speech, the presidential candidate in Ukraine, Roman Nasirov, stated that support for the idea of joint activities of the Azerbaijani diaspora organizations is worthy of appraisal.
The participants of the event agreed to establish the "Rada of the Azerbaijanis of Ukraine" and to hold a constituent congress in the near future.
Then a member of the Working Group, lawyer Eduard Bagirov presented to the participants the Charter of the "Rada of Azerbaijanis of Ukraine" and the latest version of the text of the memorandum to be signed between the member organizations of the structure.
Participants of the event considered it expedient to adopt this document with the specified additions and changes.
Also present were Deputy Chairman of the United Congress of Azerbaijanis of Ukraine, Vice-President of the Kickboxing Federation of Ukraine Elshad Ibrahimov, Vice Chairman Murad Jafarov, activists of the Ukrainian diaspora Sarhosh Ismailov, Deputy Chairman of organization Gudrat Hajiyev, Eldar Tagiyev, Guru Ibrahimov, Yunus Aliyev, Konul Ahmadova, Farhad Turanli, Shakir Yahyayev, former Ambassador Talat Aliyev, Said Gadmaliyev, Alimardan Karimov, Aladdin Maharramov and others.
After discussions, the event continued with the artistic part.
The diaspora organizations operating in Ukraine, which were at odds with each other for quite a long time, decided to work together during the Ukrainian visit of the leadership of the State Committee for Work with Diaspora on July 17-19,