Azerbaijan Drama Theater in Georgia appoints Azerbaijani as artistic director for first time
T. Valizade was the first Azerbaijani artistic director of the theater. So far, art figures of Georgian origin held this position
Tbilisi. 11 January. REPORT.AZ/ Appointment has been made in Tbilisi State Azerbaijan Drama Theater named after Heydar Aliyev. Local bureau of Report informs that Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia has assigned young actor and director of the theater Turgay Valizade to this position.
Valizade is the first artistic director of the Azerbaijani descent in the theater.  The position was previously held by art figures of Georgian descent.
Notably, Valizade is the first Azerbaijani who got Master's degree on the specialty of directing at Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Film Georgia State University. Varlam Nikoladze, the former artistic director of the theater, resigned in October 2018 over health issues.