Azerbaijan, Türkiye ink MoU to make joint movie - Azerbaijan, Türkiye plans to make joint movie called Altin Qatar
A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the Cinema Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (ARKA) and well-known Turkish film companies, Report informs, citing ARKA.
The memorandum was signed between the agency and Türkiye's well-known film companies, Skala Film Production and Tulpar Film.
According to the MoU, it is planned to produce a joint film called Altin Qatar (Golden train) that will be released in the markets of Azerbaijan and Türkiye in the near future.
The tripartite MoU defining joint activities in the direction of the production of the film was signed by Orkhan Fikratoglu, acting director general of the ARKA, on the Azerbaijani side, and Ismail Bayazid, the chairman of the board of the Skala Film company, on the Turkish side.
The subject of the film, which is planned to be shot in Azerbaijan, is about mutual relations between Türkiye and Azerbaijan at the beginning of the 20th century. The rescuer Nuru Pasha's arrival to help Azerbaijan, as well as the sending of wagons loaded with gold from Azerbaijan to brotherly Türkiye form the main plot line of the film.
Meanwhile, Turkish companies are investing in Azerbaijan's film industry for the first time. The financial support for the film will be provided by the Turkish producers.
The issue of receiving support from TURKSOY member countries was also reflected in the memorandum.